FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Document

PRIVACY POLICY

At O2 Wellness, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. 

While we have always respected our clients privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Identification Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out the ground rules for how businesses may collect, use, and disclose personal information. 

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. 

This policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information. 


Scope of this Policy 
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of O2 Wellness – such as Google Analytics, MailChimp, Preva, MindBody, and PerfectMind


What personal information do you collect about me?
Through the course of doing business with O2 Wellness we may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Information related to employment applications (Resume, Work History, Qualifications, etc.)

When you visit our web site, we also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location, what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on, and what other sites you've visited recently. 


How do we use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Participation in Programs and Training
  • Course Registrations
  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Job Applications



If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example: passing on your name, address, and email address to a courier company to complete a delivery, providing catering services with a list of allergies and food preferences. 


Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
We do not share or sell your personal information to any third parties except while required by law, or for the provision of requested services. 


Using Third Party Services
When using Third Party Services (ex. Google AnalyticsPrevaPerfectMindMindBody) as a part of your business with O2 Wellness, please refer to the particular service's Privacy Policy. We do our best to ensure that all Third Party providers have policies in place to protect your information. 


For more information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, contact the office of the Privacy Commmissioner in your jurisdiction:

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street,
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca 

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/ 

New Brunswick
Office of the Ombudsman
Sterling House
P. O. Box 6000
767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Phone: (506) 453-2789
Email: nbombud@gnb.ca
Web Site: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp 

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place
P.O. Box 13004, Station A
St. John's, NL A1B 3V8
Phone: (709) 729-6309
Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm 

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca 

Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
P.O. Box 181
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684
Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca
Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca
Web Site: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/ 

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
180 Richmond Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4099
Email: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca
Web Site: www.oipc.pe.ca 

Québec
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html 

Saskatchewan
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.sk.ca 

Yukon
Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner 
211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Phone: (867) 667-8468
Email: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca
Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/

 

TOP